Kansas Association of Mappers

KAM Awards Gallery

As part of its continuing mission to recognize and celebrate excellence among its members, the KAM Awards Gallery serves as a historical list of the recipients of our annual awards. More information about each award may be found on our Annual Awards page.

2018

 Award  Winner
George Donatello Lifetime Achievement Award Brenda Krause, Pottawatomie County
Most Valuable Member Lee Allen, Shawnee County
Prestigious Cartographer/GIS Professional Mike D'Attilio, Kansas Department of Emergency Management
Outstanding Mapping Project Shawnee County GIS (Lee Allen, Coordinator; Will Trimble, Analyst)
Appraiser Mobile Mapping Solution
Best Printed Masterpiece, KAM Conference Map Gallery Susan Schulte, Stevens County
Solar System
Best Digital Masterpiece, KAM Conference Map Gallery Amy Roust, Douglas County
Harvesting Opportunity in Kansas web app

2017

 Award  Winner
George Donatello Lifetime Achievement Award Pam Cannon, Linn County
Most Valuable Member Pam Dunham, Butler County
Prestigious Cartographer/GIS Professional Cara Mays, Coffey County
Outstanding Mapping Project Jeremy Taylor, Ford County
Best Printed Masterpiece, KAM Conference Map Gallery Tyler Fleming, Douglas County
Disaster Exercise Tornado Track
Best Digital Masterpiece, KAM Conference Map Gallery Sherie Taylor, Riley County
Tax Sale web app

2016

 Award  Winner
George Donatello Lifetime Achievement Award Judy Palenske, Saline County
Most Valuable Member Susan Schulte, Stevens County
Prestigious Cartographer/GIS Professional Pam Cannon, Linn County
Outstanding Mapping Project Bryce Hirschman, Douglas County
Parcel Shapeup Project
Map Gallery Winners (selected by drawing names from Map Gallery participants) Lee Allen, Shawnee County
Roy Baker, Franklin County
Sherie Taylor, Riley County

2015

 Award  Winner
George Donatello Lifetime Achievement Award Eileen Battles, Data Access and Support Center
Most Valuable MemberKristen Jordan-Koenig, Data Access and Support Center
Outstanding Mapping ProjectJerred Schmidt, City of Winfield
Best Printed Masterpiece, KAM Conference Map GalleryErika Stanley, Kansas Water Office
Accumulation of Sediment in Tuttle Creek Reservoir
Best Digital Masterpiece, KAM Conference Map GalleryJerred Schmidt, City of Winfield
Cemetery Management System web app

2014

 Award  Winner
George Donatello Lifetime Achievement AwardSusan Williams, Kansas Department of Revenue
Most Valuable MemberSherry Massey, Dickinson County
Prestigious Cartographer/GIS ProfessionalElaine Bryant, Kansas Department of Transportation
Outstanding Mapping ProjectMicah Seybold, City of Lawrence
Cartographic Excellence, KAM Conference Map GallerySherie Taylor, Riley County
Riley County Road Map 
Analytic Excellence, KAM Conference Map GalleryJared Tremblay, City of Manhattan
Northeast Community Park
Web App Excellence, KAM Conference Map GalleryJared Tremblay, City of Manhattan
Manhattan Cemetery Map
People's Choice, KAM Conference Map GalleryTim Hensley, ESRI
Trip to England

2013

 Award Winner
George Donatello Lifetime Achievement AwardBj Wooding, Barton County
Most Valuable MemberSusan Schulte, Stevens County
Outstanding Mapping ProjectDrew Bean, Saline County
Best Overall, KAM Conference Map GalleryClint Miller, City of Lawrence
Waterline Condition Map of Lawrence
Best Digital Map, KAM Conference Map GalleryMeagan Duever, K-State Libraries
7 Deadly Sins Map, Twitter Harvest
Best Poster Map, KAM Conference Map GalleryBrad Schmidt, Douglas County
Floodplain Structures Map
People's Choice, KAM Conference Map GalleryJared Tremblay, City of Manhattan
Walkability Map of Manhattan

2012

 Award Winner
George Donatello Lifetime Achievement AwardTim Hensley, ESRI
Most Valuable MemberLee Allen, City of Topeka
Prestigious Cartographer/GIS ProfessionalRoy Baker, Franklin County
Outstanding Mapping ProjectPam Cannon, Linn County
Best Overall, KAM Conference Map GalleryClint Miller, City of Lawrence
Waterline Condition Map of Lawrence
First Place, KAM Conference Map GalleryLeavenworth County
Zombie Preparedness
Second Place, KAM Conference Map GalleryLeavenworth County
Morel Mushrooms
Third Place, KAM Conference Map GalleryGreenhorne and O'Mara

2011

 Award Winner
George Donatello Lifetime Achievement AwardMark Low, Finney County
Most Valuable MemberSherry Massey, Dickinson County
Prestigious Cartographer/GIS ProfessionalBecky Bartley, Osage County
Outstanding Mapping ProjectPam Cannon, Linn County
Best Overall, KAM Conference Map GalleryClint Miller, City of Lawrence
Waterline Condition Map of Lawrence
First Place, KAM Conference Map GalleryDouglas County
Second Place, KAM Conference Map GalleryShawnee County
Third Place, KAM Conference Map GalleryDoniphan County

2010

 Award Winner
George Donatello Lifetime Achievement AwardJohn Cowan, Riley County
Most Valuable MemberAmber Reynolds, Jackson County, Missouri
Outstanding Mapping ProjectDan Rose, City of Topeka

2009

 Award Winner
George Donatello Lifetime Achievement AwardEd Crane, ESRI
Most Valuable MemberEileen Battles, Data Access and Support Center
Prestigious Cartographer/GIS ProfessionalPam Cannon, Linn County
Outstanding Mapping ProjectKevin Beakey, McPherson County
First Place, KAM Conference Map GalleryLinda Sibert and Judy Palenske, Saline County
Second Place, KAM Conference Map GalleryLee Allen, Shawnee County

2008

 Award Winner
George Donatello Lifetime Achievement AwardMarvin Clements, Reno County
Most Valuable MemberKen Wilkerson, GISEdge, Inc.
Prestigious CartographerKevin Beakey, McPherson County
Outstanding Mapping ProjectKyle Tjelmeland, City of Topeka
First Place, KAM Conference Map GalleryKevin Beakey, McPherson County
Second Place, KAM Conference Map GalleryLee Allen, Shawnee County

2007

 Award Winner
George Donatello Lifetime Achievement AwardMelissa Newton-Blume, Kansas Department of Revenue
Most Valuable MemberLinda Sibert, Saline County
Prestigious CartographerBruce Hardesty, R&S Digital
DJ McMurray, Pratt County
Outstanding Mapping ProjectBrown County
First Place, KAM Conference Map GalleryPottawatomie County
Second Place, KAM Conference Map GalleryShawnee County

2006

 Award Winner
George Donatello Lifetime Achievement AwardMarti Woods, Ford County
Most Valuable MemberSusan Snapp, Pottawatomie County
Prestigious CartographerRoy Baker, Franklin County
Outstanding Mapping ProjectDarlene Lister, Franklin County
First Place, KAM Conference Map GalleryLinda Sibert, Saline County
Second Place, KAM Conference Map GalleryDave Fish, City of Topeka

2005

 Award Winner
Most Valuable MemberLavinia Ford, GE Energy
Prestigious CartographerRoy Baker, Franklin County
Outstanding Mapping ProjectJackson County
First Place, KAM Conference Map GalleryBrenda Krause, Pottawatomie County
Building Developments
Second Place, KAM Conference Map GalleryJudy Palenske, Shawnee County
Exploring Topeka
Third Place, KAM Conference Map GalleryDan Oldehoeft, City of Manhattan
City of Manhattan
Fourth Place, KAM Conference Map GalleryCarol Kriebs, Shawnee County
Consolidation

2004

 Award Winner
Most Valuable MemberJudy Palenske, Shawnee County
Prestigious CartographerRosemary Mair, Finney County
Outstanding Mapping ProjectBecky Samuelson, Lyon County
First Place, KAM Conference Map GalleryPottawatomie County
Second Place, KAM Conference Map GalleryPottawatomie County

2003

 Award Winner
Most Valuable MemberRod and Ellen Odom
Prestigious CartographerPam Dunham, Butler County
Outstanding Mapping ProjectJennifer Chambers and Jan Keathley, Sedgwick County

2002

 Award Winner
Most Valuable MemberCarol Kriebs, Shawnee County
Outstanding Service to the GIS CommunityData Access and Support Center
Outstanding Mapping ProjectPottawatomie County
Meade County

2001

 Award Winner
Most Valuable MemberEllen Odom, Kansas Department of Revenue
Prestigious CartographerBj Wooding, Barton County
Outstanding Mapping ProjectBecky Bartley, Osage County
Chris Morland, Sedgwick County

2000

 Award Winner
Most Valuable MemberBrenda Krause, Pottawatomie County
Prestigious CartographerDarlene Lister, City of Ottawa
Outstanding Mapping ProjectDan Bader, Harvey County

1999

 Award Winner
Most Valuable MemberChris Chappell
Prestigious CartographerRodney Sanders

1998

 Award Winner
Most Valuable MemberBrenda Krause, Pottawatomie County
Prestigious CartographerRoy Baker, Franklin County
Outstanding Mapping ProjectMike Mathews, Reno County

1997

 Award Winner
Most Valuable MemberScott Tabb
Prestigious CartographerJudy Palenske
Outstanding Mapping Project, Small JurisdictionPawnee County
Outstanding Mapping Project, Large JurisdictionDouglas County

1996

 Award Winner
Most Valuable MemberRod Odom and Bj Wooding, Barton County 
Prestigious CartographerBrenda Krause, Pottawatomie County
Outstanding Mapping Project, Small JurisdictionJefferson County
Outstanding Mapping Project, Large JurisdictionSedgwick County

1995

 Award Winner
Most Valuable MemberSherry Sammons
Prestigious CartographerKevin Beakey

1994

 Award Winner
Most Valuable MemberJohn Cowan 
Prestigious CartographerPat Recto
Outstanding Mapping Project, Small JurisdictionMorton County
 Outstanding Mapping Project, Small JurisdictionSedgwick County

1993

 Award Winner
Certificate of RecognitionTim Hensley
Bj Wooding, Barton County 

1991

 Award Winner
Most Valuable MemberJohn Cowan

1990

 Award Winner
Most Valuable MemberSusan Williams, Kansas Department of Revenue
John Cowan
Prestigious CartographerConnie Hay
Outstanding Mapping ProjectRepublic County

1989

 Award Winner
Most Valuable MemberTim Hensley
Prestigious CartographerMax Hayden
Outstanding Mapping ProjectBarton County
Douglas County
Scott County

1988

 Award Winner
Most Valuable MemberCy Smith
Prestigious CartographerNorm Sherman
Outstanding Mapping ProjectCoffey County
Cowley County
Riley County

1987

 Award Winner
Most Valuable MemberMartha B. Woods
Prestigious CartographerLuke Kimble
Exemplary Mapping Project, 10,000 to 25,000 parcelsFord County

 

© 2018 Kansas Association of Mappers | PO Box 3788 | Lawrence, KS 66046-0788  Site DisclaimerKAM LinkedIn Follow Us on Twitter Like Us on Facebook

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software